Athletic Playoff/Championship Message & Schedule

Dear Parents/Students –

Today we received a message from the Archdiocese. They would like us to remind you that if you are going to be attending any of the following Playoff and/or Championship games, please be aware that you will be charged an admission fee of $5.00-$6.00. Below is the schedule. GO SADDLELITES!

The AB Track Championship was rescheduled from Saturday to today, Monday.  The field events will begin at 4:30 and the running events will start at 5:00 with the 4 x 800 relay. We are starting the meet at 4:30 so that students will not need to be dismissed early, if at all, from most schools. Hopefully the weather cooperates today. The CD Track Championship will be May 23rd at Lutheran North.  You will receive more information later in the week.  Entries are due Wednesday.

Softball Semi-Finals will begin Wednesday. 
Mercy @ Divine Child
Cabrini/FGR @ Regina
Lutheran North/ Bishop Foley @ Lakes
Lutheran North/ Bishop Foley @ Shrine
ALL GAMES WILL BEGIN AT 4:30.
Finals will be at UDM on Monday, May 21 @ 4:00 and 6:00.  Honor team and Sectional Champions honored between games.

Soccer Semi-finals will be Wednesday. 
In the CD Division:
Our Lady of the Lakes/Cardinal Mooney at Shrine - 5:30
St. Catherine of Siena at Cabrini - 4:30

AB Division:
Fr. Gabriel Richard at Marian - 4:30
Divine Child at Regina - 4:30
Finals will be at Bishop Foley on Saturday, May 19 @ 12:00 and 2:00.  Honor team and Sectional Champions honored between games.

Baseball Semi-finals are Saturday at Brother Rice (Warrior Park):  NOTE TIMES
10:00 – De La Salle vs. Brother Rice
12:00 – Catholic Central vs. St. Mary’s
2:00 – Cardinal Mooney vs. Lutheran North
4:00 – Fr. Gabriel Richard vs. Gabriel Richard

Baseball Championship is May 22nd at Comerica Park.
10:00 am – CD Championship
Between games – Honor Team, Duchene Scholarship Awards, Athletes of the Year and Bazy Winning Edge Scholarship presented.  All of these students need to be at Comerica Park no later than 11:00 am.
12:30 pm – AB Championship